12 Maternal-Fetal Conflicts and Restrictions on Pregnant Women 12 Maternal-Fetal Conflicts and Restrictions on Pregnant Women
[…] B.B., 113 Wis. 2d 429, 335 N.W.2d 846 (1983) ("In re Baby Girl K."), has any relevance to this case. According to the dissent, this court held and determined in L.K. that the word "child" as used in Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b) (1981-82) includes a fetus. Dissent at 140, n.3, 144, 147. Our reading of L.K. finds no language supporting the statements of law attributed to that case by the dissent.

¶ 36. The L.K. court held that a father's parental rights may be terminated based upon his conduct during the mother's pregnancy. The court reached that determination based upon its interpretation of § 48.415(6)(b) (1981-82), which provided in part:

In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or wellbeing of the child or the mother during her pregnancy.[15] . . .

[133] ¶ 37. The court deduced from this statutory language a legislative intent "that a father's pre-delivery behavior be a consideration in determining whether the father had established a substantial parental relationship."