12 Maternal-Fetal Conflicts and Restrictions on Pregnant Women 12 Maternal-Fetal Conflicts and Restrictions on Pregnant Women
[…] [127]

¶ 24. We turn next to a consideration of context, examining the § 48.02(2) definition of "child" in conjunction with other relevant sections of the Code. When attempting to ascertain the meaning of statutory language, we are obligated to avoid a construction which would result in an absurdity. Jungbluth, 201 Wis. 2d at 327. With this in mind, we note that certain relevant sections of the Code would be rendered absurd if "child" is understood to include a viable fetus. For example, in this case, the initial order taking the fetus into custody was issued pursuant to § 48.19(1)(c). That statute allows a child to be taken into custody by judicial order "upon a showing satisfactory to the judge that the welfare of the child demands that the child be immediately removed from his or her present custody." [Emphasis added.] It is obviously inappropriate to apply this language to a viable fetus in utero.

¶ 25. Section § 48.19(2) requires the person taking a child into physical custody to immediately notify the parent by the most practical means.