12 Maternal-Fetal Conflicts and Restrictions on Pregnant Women 12 Maternal-Fetal Conflicts and Restrictions on Pregnant Women
[…] ¶ 78. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 79. I am authorized to state that Justice DONALD W. STEINMETZ and Justice JON P. WILCOX join this dissent.

[1] Motion for reconsideration denied June 3, 1997.

[2] State ex rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki, 197 Wis. 2d 532, 541 N.W.2d 482 (Ct. App. 1995).

[3] Unless otherwise indicated, all future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume. Wis. Stat. § 48.19(1)(c) provides:

48.19 Taking a child into custody. (1) A child may be taken into custody under any of the following:

. . . .

(c) An order of the judge if made upon a showing satisfactory to the judge that the welfare of the child demands that the child be immediately removed from his or her present custody. The order shall specify that the child be held in custody under s. 48.207.

[4] Wis. Stat. § 48.13(10) provides:

48.13 Jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of protection or services. The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and:

. . . .