4 Surrogacy 4 Surrogacy
[…] Those ways are not necessarily related at all to any biological tie. Thus, under the Act, paternity may be established by:

— marrying, remaining married to, or attempting to marry the child's mother when she gives birth (see Fam. Code, § 7611, subds. (a) & (b));

— marrying the child's mother after the child's birth and either consenting to being named as the father on the birth certificate (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (c)(1)) or making a written promise to support the child (see Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (c)(2)).

A man may also be deemed a father under the Act in the case of artificial insemination of his wife, as provided by section 7613 of the Family Code.[6] To track the words of the statute: "If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he were the natural father of a child thereby conceived."[7]

As noted in Johnson, "courts must construe statutes in factual settings not contemplated by the enacting legislature." (Johnson v.