9 IX. Group Criminality 9 IX. Group Criminality
[…] Rather, § 2339B(h) bars prosecution unless certain requirements are met; nothing suggests that these preconditions are conclusive of liability. See Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., Inc., 473 U.S. 479, 496 n. 14, 105 S.Ct. 3275, 87 L.Ed.2d 346 (1985) (holding that where a statutory "definition" contains requirements for liability rather than simply defining the term, "[t]he implication is that while [such] acts are necessary, they may not be sufficient").

[8] The majority cites to Congress's finding, made in connection with § 2339B's adoption, that "[f]oreign organizations that engage in terrorist activity are so tainted by their criminal conduct that any contribution to such an organization facilitates that conduct." Humanitarian Law, 130 S.Ct. at 2724 (quoting AEDPA § 301(a)(7), 110 Stat. 1214, 1247 (1996)). This finding is "best read to reflect a determination that any form of material support" to a terrorist organization, including "ostensibly peaceful aid," should be barred.