8 VIII. Resulting Harm 8 VIII. Resulting Harm
[…] As evidenced by the text of the chat, Mandy represented her age to be 14, Green acknowledged that she was too young to drive his vehicle, and admitted to the arresting officers that he was there to meet a fourteen-year-old girl. Moreover, Green’s sexually-explicit conversation was intended for no other purpose than to persuade Mandy to engage in sexual activity as defined in section 16-15-675(5).

Even assuming standing, we find that Green’s challenge is without merit. We hold that section 16-15-342 is *280sufficiently precise to provide fair notice to those to whom the statute applies. The criminal solicitation statute specifically identifies the following distinct elements: “(1) the defendant is eighteen years of age or older; (2) he or she knowingly contacts or communicates with, or attempts to contact or communicate with; (3) a person who is under the age of eighteen, or a person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen; (4) for the purpose of or with the intent of persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing the person to engage or participate in a sexual activity as defined in Section 16-15-375(5) or a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60; or (5) with the intent to perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person under the age of eighteen, or person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen.” State v. Reid, 383 S.C. 285, 301, 679 S.E.2d 194, 202 (Ct.App.2009), aff'd, 393 S.C. 325, 713 S.E.2d 274 (2011).

Although each of these terms is not defined, we believe a person of common intelligence would not have to guess at what conduct is prohibited by the statute.