8 VIII. Resulting Harm 8 VIII. Resulting Harm
[…] State v. Gaster, 349 S.C. 545, 549-50, 564 S.E.2d 87, 89-90 (2002). “This presumption places the initial burden on the party challenging the constitutionality of the legislation to show it violates a provision of the Constitution.” State v. White, 348 S.C. 532, 536-37, 560 S.E.2d 420, 422 (2002).

Applying these well-established rules regarding the constitutionality of a statute, our analysis begins with a review of the text of the challenged statute. Section 16-15-342 provides in pertinent part:

(A) A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of criminal solicitation of a minor if he knowingly contacts or communicates with, or attempts to contact or communicate with, a person who is under the age of eighteen, or a person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, for the purpose of or with the intent of persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing the person to engage or *276participate in a sexual activity as defined in Section 16 — 15— 375(5) or a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, or with the intent to perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person under the age of eighteen, or person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen.
(B) Consent is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section if the person under the age of eighteen, or the person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, is at least sixteen years old.
(C) Consent is not a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section if the person under the age of eighteen, or the person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, is under the age of sixteen.
(D) It is not a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section, on the basis of consent or otherwise, that the person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen is a law enforcement agent or officer acting in an official capacity.

S.C.Code Ann. § 16-15-342 (Supp.2011). Section 16-15-375 defines “sexual activity” by identifying six acts, which include “vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse” and “touching, in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or sexual abuse.” S.C.Code Ann. § 16-15-375(5) (2003).

1. Overbroad5