2 II. Basic Principles 2 II. Basic Principles
[…] The Company, a jobber in drugs, purchased them from their manufacturers and shipped them, repacked under its own label, in interstate commerce. (No question is raised in this case regarding the implications that may properly arise when, although the manufacturer gives the jobber a guaranty, the latter through his own label makes representations.) The informations were based on § 301 of that Act (21 U. S. C. §331), paragraph (a) of which prohibits “The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any . . . drug . . . that is adulterated or misbranded.” “Any person” violating this provision is, by paragraph (a) of § 303 (21 U. S. C. § 333), made “guilty of a misdemeanor.”