2 II. Basic Principles 2 II. Basic Principles
[…] For a defendant to be found guilty of bias intimidation in other jurisdictions, a finding of the defendant’s bias-motivated state of mind, such as malice and specific intent, is required. See, e.g., Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-9-121(2) (2014) (“A person commits a bias-motivated crime if, with the intent to intimidate or harass another person because of that person’s actual or perceived race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, physical or mental disability, or sexual orientation____”); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-7902 (2014) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, maliciously and with the specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of that person’s race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin----”); Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 850 (2013) (“No person shall maliciously and with the specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of that person’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin or disability____”).