4 IV. Defenses 4 IV. Defenses
[…] Of these, the only subsection potentially applicable here is that dealing with Common Article 3 of the Geneva Conventions.47

In defining what conduct constitutes a “grave breach” of Common Article 3 for purposes of the War Crimes Act, subsection 2441(d) includes “murder,” described in pertinent part as “[t]he act of a person who intentionally kills, or conspires or attempts to kill ... one or more persons taking no active part in the hostilities, including those placed out of combat by sickness, wounds, detention, or any other cause.” 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(D).