4 IV. Defenses 4 IV. Defenses
[…] This loophole had nothing to do with the conduct of an authorized military operation by U.S. armed forces or the sort of CIA counterterrorism operation contemplated here. Indeed, prior to the enactment of section 1119, the only federal statute expressly making it a crime to kill U.S. nationals abroad, at least outside the special and maritime jurisdiction of the United States, reflected what appears to have been a particular concern with protection of Americans from terrorist attacks’ See 18 U.S.C. § 2332(a), (d) (criminalizing unlawful killings of U.S. nationals abroad where the Attorney General or his subordinate certifies that the “offense was intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian population”).23 It therefore would be anomalous *132to now read section 1119’s closing of a limited jurisdictional gap as having been intended to jettison important applications of the established public authority justification, particularly in light of the statute’s incorporation of substantive offenses