4 IV. Defenses 4 IV. Defenses
[…] United States v. Bagnariol, 665 F.2d 877, 898 n. 15 (9th Cir.1981). We find nothing “extreme” about an ICE undercover operation, based in San Diego, deciding to cash Kuok’s money order in a bank in San Diego. Therefore, because part of the conduct that formed the offense occurred in the Southern District of California, even if that conduct was performed by an undercover government agent, venue there was proper.

B

Kuok argues that the Arms Export Control Act (“AECA”), 22 U.S.C. § 2778, invalidly delegates legislative authority. Section 2778(a)(1) of Title 22 provides:

In furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States, the President is authorized to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services and to provide foreign policy guidance to persons of the United States involved in the export and import of such articles and services. The President is authorized to designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services. The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.

22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1); see 22 C.F.R. § 121.1 (setting forth the U.S. Munitions List). Section 2778(b)(2) provides that “no defense articles or defense services designated by the President [on the U.S. Munitions List] may be exported or imported without a license.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2). Any person who violates § 2778(b)(2), or “any rule or regulation issued under th[at] section,” may be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both. Id. § 2778(c).