4 IV. Defenses 4 IV. Defenses
[…] V.

We next consider the potential application of the War Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2441, which makes it a federal crime for a member of the Armed Forces or a national of the United States to “commit[ ] a war crime.” Id. § 2441(a). Subsection 2441(c) defines a “war crime” for purposes of the statute to mean any conduct (i) that is defined as a grave breach in any of the Geneva Conventions (or any Geneva protocol to which the U.S. is a party); (ii) that is prohibited by four specified articles of the *148Fourth Hague Convention of 1907; (in) that is a “grave breach” of Common Article 3 of the Geneva Conventions (as defined elsewhere in section 2441) when committed “in the context of and in association with an armed conflict not of an international character”; or (iv) that is a willful killing or infliction of serious injury in violation of the 1996 Protocol on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Mines, Booby-Traps and Other Devices.