4 IV. Defenses 4 IV. Defenses
[…] The following instruction (People’s Instruction No. 9) was given by the trial court over defendant’s objection.

“The reasons, if any, given for the alleged escape are immaterial and not to be considered by you as in any way justifying or excusing, if there were in fact such reasons.”

The appellate court majority found that the giving of People’s Instruction No. 9 was reversible error. (33 Ill. App. 3d 770, 777.) Two instructions which were tendered by defendant but refused by the trial court are also germane to this appeal. Defendant’s instructions Nos. 1 and 3 were predicated upon the affirmative defenses of compulsion and necessity. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, pars. 7 — 11 (compulsion), 7 — 13 (necessity).) Defendant’s instructions Nos. 1 and 3 read as follows:

“It is a defense to the charge made against the Defendant that he left the Honor Farm of the Illinois State Penitentiary by reason of necessity if the accused was without blame in occasioning or developing the situation and reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a public or private injury greater than *338the injury which might reasonably result from his own conduct.”