4 IV. Defenses 4 IV. Defenses
[…] The CIA’s contemplated operation, therefore, would not result in an “unlawful” killing under section 1111 and thus would not violate section 1119.

IV.

For similar reasons, we conclude that the contemplated DoD and CIA operations would not violate another federal criminal statute dealing with “murder” abroad, 18 U.S.C. § 956(a). That law makes it a crime to conspire within the jurisdiction of the United States “to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” if any conspirator acts within the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy.[redacted]46