6 VI. Sex Offenses 6 VI. Sex Offenses
[…] Reynolds v. State, 664 P.2d 621, 625 (Alaska 1983). Because no specific mental state is mentioned in Alaska's statute governing sexual assault in the first degree, the State "must prove that the defendant acted `recklessly' regarding his putative victim's lack of consent." Id. So understood, an honest and reasonable mistake as to consent would negate the culpability requirement attached to the element of consent. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-402(1) (1999) ("Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault ..."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.115(2) (1999) ("Except as provided in [Or. Rev. Stat. §] 161.105, if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence"); Tex. Penal Code § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i) (West Supp. 2001) ("A person commits an offense if the person ... intentionally or knowingly ... causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person's consent").