6 VI. Sex Offenses 6 VI. Sex Offenses
[…] Cromer's staying with Appleby under fear of harm to himself or his family "would certainly fit the pattern of masochism."

[303] The propriety of the denial of the motions for a directed verdict and the correctness of the judge's instructions to the jury both turn on certain questions of law, and we therefore address them first. Those questions are: (1) whether the riding crop was a "dangerous weapon" for purposes of G.L.c. 265, § 15A, (2) what sort of criminal intent is required by said § 15A, and (3) what role Appleby's consent defense should play in this case.

1. General Laws c. 265, § 15A reads: "Whoever commits assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one half years." Courts have classified dangerous weapons into two categories: those dangerous per se and those dangerous as used. See Commonwealth v. Farrell, 322 Mass. 606, 615 (1948).

(a) A "dangerous weapon per se" is an instrumentality designed and constructed to produce death or great bodily harm.