6 VI. Sex Offenses 6 VI. Sex Offenses
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-402(1) (1999) ("Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault ..."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.115(2) (1999) ("Except as provided in [Or. Rev. Stat. §] 161.105, if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence"); Tex. Penal Code § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i) (West Supp. 2001) ("A person commits an offense if the person ... intentionally or knowingly ... causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person's consent").

The New Jersey statute defines sexual assault (rape) as "any act of sexual penetration engaged in by the defendant without the affirmative and freely-given permission of the victim to the specific act of penetration."