8 Equality and Discrimination 8 Equality and Discrimination
[…] Midwest National Mortgage Bank, 143 F.Supp.2d 862, 886 (N.D.Ohio 2001) (declaring that a literal sale or rental is not required for § 3604 to apply). Despite the breadth of the provision, however, it does not reach the particular transactions at issue in this case. To the contrary, this Court has specifically stated that transactions such as these, involving financial assistance requested for the purpose of improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling that the owner had previously acquired, fall outside the scope of § 3604. Laufman v. Oakley Bldg. & Loan Co., 408 F.Supp. 489, 492 (S.D.Ohio 1976); see also Eva, 143 F.Supp.2d at 886 (stating that it is clear that § 3604 covers transactions related to acquiring a home, as opposed to § 3605, which covers “the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance for maintaining a dwelling previously acquired”).

As the transactions at issue in this case relate to the allegedly discriminatory provision of mortgages on homes that were previously acquired by the Plaintiffs, the Court finds that 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) does not apply, and GRANTS the Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss this claim.

2. 42 U.S.C. § 3605

The Plaintiffs have also alleged that New Century violated § 805 of the FHA, 42 U.S.C. § 3605. That provision reads, in relevant part:

(a) In general
It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of ... sex ... [or] familial status ....
(b) “Residential real estate-related transaction” defined
*886As used in this section, the term “residential real estate-related transaction” means ... (1) The making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance—(A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling ....