4 Disclosure Rules 4 Disclosure Rules
[…] Id.

The Walkers advance two arguments as to why their amended complaint sufficiently states a TILA claim for assignee liability against Guardian. First, the Walkers contend that the limitations on assignee liability in § 131(a) are inapplicable in this case because Guardian is bound by the terms of the retail installment contract it purchased from Wallace. That contract repeats the language of the FTC’s Holder Notice (as 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 requires) which provides:

ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTORS-HALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER.

Id.