4 Disclosure Rules 4 Disclosure Rules
[…] In addition, the regulations implementing TILA (known collectively as “Regulation Z”) provide that:

The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.

12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). Regulation Z further provides that the term “finance charge” includes “[c]harges imposed on a creditor by another person for purchasing or accepting a consumer’s obligation, if the consumer is required to pay in cash, as an addition to the obligation, or as a deduction from the proceeds of the obligation.” Id. § 226.4(b)(6).

These provisions, however, are qualified by the Federal Reserve Board’s Official Staff Commentary to Regulation Z5 which exempts specific charges from TILA’s disclosure requirements:

Costs of doing business.