11 Commercial Speech doctrine 11 Commercial Speech doctrine
[…] And, in any event, the statute meets the First Amendment standard this Court has previously applied when the government seeks to regulate commercial speech. For any or all of these reasons, the Court should uphold the statute as constitutional.

I

The Vermont statute before us says pharmacies and certain other entities

“shall not [(1)] sell . . . regulated records containing preseriber-identifiable information, nor [(2)] permit the use of [such] records ... for marketing or promoting a prescription drug, unless the prescriber consents.” Vt. Stat. Ann., Tit. 18, § 4631(d) (Supp. 2010).

It also says that

“[(3)] [pharmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers shall not use preseriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless the prescriber consents.” Ibid.

For the most part, I shall focus upon the first and second of these prohibitions. In Part IV, I shall explain why the third prohibition makes no difference to the result.

I — i

In Glickman v.