5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness 5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness
[…] George v. General Finance Corporation of Louisiana, 414 F. Sup. 33, 34 (E.D. La. 1976). We must first determine, therefore, whether a fee charged to a borrower to record a future mortgage assignment is a finance charge. If we conclude that such a fee is a finance charge, we must then determine what disclosure requirements TILA imposes on a lender and whether the plaintiff violated TILA by not complying with those requirements.

Regulation Z, § 226.4 (a) defines a finance charge as “the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.”21 Based on this definition, a fee charged *98to a borrower to record the future assignment of a mortgage is a finance charge because it certainly is a charge payable directly by the consumer and imposed directly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit. This conclusion is bolstered by Regulation Z, § 226.4 (b) (6) which states that a finance charge includes “[c]harges imposed on a creditor by another person for purchasing ... a consumer’s obligation, if the consumer is required to pay the charges in cash as an addition to the obligation . . . .” In the present case, the plaintiff required the defendants to pay in cash a “[charge] imposed on [the plaintiff] by another person [namely, an assignee,] for purchasing . . . [the defendants’] obligation . . . .”

The plaintiff argues, however, that a charge for the future assignment of the mortgage falls within two exemptions from the definition of finance charge—Regulation Z, § 226.4 (c) (7) (i) and (e) (1). We do not agree.

Regulation Z, § 226.4 (c) (7) (i) excludes from the definition of finance charge “[f]ees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, property survey, and similar purposes.” A fee for recording a future assignment of the mortgage is not a fee for such a “similar [purpose].” The purposes of the specified fees are to ensure that the borrower actually owns the property in question, and that the lender’s security interest therein is protected. Recording of a potential future assignment, however, does not share either of those closely related purposes; rather, it relates solely to the lender’s future attempt to realize its investment in the mortgage.

Similarly, Regulation Z, § 226.4 (e) (1) specifically exempts certain security interest charges from the definition of finance charge, including “fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials *99for . . . perfecting . . . a security interest.” A fee for recording a future assignment of the mortgage does not relate to a perfection of the security interest created by the mortgage. That security interest was perfected when the mortgage itself was recorded.