5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness 5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness
[…] Web Press Services Corporation v. New London Motors, Inc., supra, 355. We conclude that the plaintiff’s violations of both statutes amount to such a breach. This conclusion is bolstered by the fact that the plaintiff violated two different statutes, each implementing different public policies and effectuating those policies through different legislative means. An examination of each statute’s public policies, and means of effectuating those policies, is necessary.

The primary public policy underlying TILA is to promote “the informed use of consumer credit.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 (b). Title 15 of the United States Code, § 1601 (a) states in relevant part that “the purpose of [TILA is] to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.” (Emphasis added.) The House of Representatives report accompanying TILA *108provides that “[y]our committee believes that ... the credit disclosure features of [TILA] . . . [are] fundamental to its legislative purpose.