5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness 5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness
[…] Grant v. Imperial Motors, 539 F.2d 506, 510 (5th Cir. 1976); see also Lewis v. Award Dodge, Inc., 620 F. Sup. 135 (D. Conn. 1985) (failure of creditor to disclose $1 as filing fee to list creditor’s security interest violated TILA).27

Having concluded that the plaintiff violated TILA by failing accurately to disclose and include, in the prepaid finance charge, the future mortgage assignment recording fee, we next turn to the defendants’ remedies for such a violation. Regulation Z, § 226.23 (a) (1) provides that “[i]n a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained . . . each consumer . . . shall have the right to rescind the transaction . . . .” Regulation Z, § 226.23 (a) (3) further provides that “[i]f the required . . . material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation [of the transaction] . . . .”28 Thus, the defendants had the right to rescind the May, 1988 loan transaction within three years of the consummation of the loan transaction.