5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness 5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness
[…] Ford Motor Co., supra, 569 n.15. This conclusion is particularly appropriate since CUTPA’s “cover*114age is broad and its purpose remedial. Hinchliffe v. American Motors Corporation, 184 Conn. 607, 616, 440 A.2d 810 (1981).” Id., 566.

Having concluded that a violation of either § 36-2241 or TILA may constitute a violation of CUTPA, we next turn to the defendants' remedies under CUTPA. General Statutes § 42-110g41 provides the remedy for a *115CUTPA violation and states in subsection (a) that “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, [see footnote 5, supra,] may . . . recover actual damages.”42 Subsection (d) further provides for recovery of costs, reasonable attorney’s fees and injunctive or other equitable relief. See footnote 41, supra. These elements of relief will have to be determined on the remand.