5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness 5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness
[…] (Emphasis added.) H. Rep. No. 1040, 90th Cong., 1st Sess. 18, reprinted in 1968 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1975. Thus, TILA seeks to effectuate its public policy of promoting the informed use of credit by requiring lenders to disclose credit terms to consumers.

By promoting the informed use of credit, TILA also seeks to increase competition and to protect consumers from unfair practices. For example, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (a) states that TILA was enacted because “Congress [found] that economic stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit would be strengthened by the informed use of credit.”37 The House of Representatives report further provides that “[f]or the relatively unsophisticated consumer, particularly those of modest means, [TILA] . . . will provide their only protection against unscrupulous merchants or lenders. . . .These provisions not only will protect the consumer, but