5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness 5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness
[…] Commissioner, 202 Conn. 583, 589, 522 A.2d 771 (1987).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lauer v. Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 455, 459, 600 A.2d 310 (1991).

The federal Truth in Lending Act, as amended in particular by the Truth-in-Lending Simplification Reform *97Act of 1980, was enacted as part of the Consumer Credit Protection Act of 1968, and is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. The purpose of TILA is “to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 (b). Title 15 of the United States Code, § 1604 provides that “[t]he Board [of Governors of the Federal Reserve System] shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this title [15 U.S.C.S. § 1601 et seq.]” That board has promulgated TILA regulations, known as Regulation Z, which are codified at 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 et seq. (Regulation Z).