5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness 5 Unconscionablity and Unfairness
[…] Instead, it merely asserts that Congress had no reason to enact them if the FTC could already regu*248late cybersecurity through that provision. Wyndham Br. at 25-26.

We disagree that Congress lacked reason to pass the recent legislation if the FTC already had regulatory authority over some cybersecurity issues. The Fair Credit Reporting Act requires (rather than authorizes) the FTC to issue regulations, 15 U.S.C. § 1681w (“The Federal Trade Commission ... shall issue final regulations requiring....” (emphasis added)); id. § 1681m(e)(l)(B) (“The [FTC and other agencies] shall jointly ... prescribe regulations requiring each financial institution. ...” (emphasis added)), and expands the scope of the FTC’s authority, id. § 1681s(a)(l) (“[A] violation of any requirement or prohibition imposed under this subchapter shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce ... and shall be subject to enforcement by the [FTC] ... irrespective of whether that person is engaged in commerce or meets any other jurisdictional tests under the [FTC] Act.”).