3 Fraud and Deception 3 Fraud and Deception
[…] In the usual case, the conduct of such a hearing, followed where appropriate by an administrative order prohibiting or modifying the advertising in question, is sufficient to guard the public from the evils proscribed by Congress in the act. Should the Commission feel, however, that delay during the pendency of administrative proceedings will work prejudice to the public due to the continued circulation of purportedly misleading advertising, it has available the recourse to the federal district court for a temporary injunction provided in section 13(a) of the act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(a):

“Whenever the Commission has reason to believe * * * that any person * * * is engaged in, or is about to engage in, the dissemination or the causing of the dissemination of any advertisement in violation of section 52 of this title, and * * * that the enjoining thereof pending [administrative proceedings] * * would be to the interest of the public, the Commission * * * may bring suit in a district court of the United States * * * to enjoin the dissemination or the causing of the dissemination of such advertisement. Upon proper showing a temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.”