3 Fraud and Deception 3 Fraud and Deception
[…] Plaintiffs claim they were taught to sell Om-nitrition’s “proven plan of success” and to “catch a wave of return that was far beyond anything that [they] were involved in personally.” By the very structure of a pyramid scheme, participants’ efforts are focused not on selling products but on recruiting others to join the scheme. Under the reasoning of Glenn W. Turner, this is enough to bring investments in the program within the definition of “investment contracts.”

If Omnitrition’s program involves the sale of securities, Omnitrition is liable under § 12(1) for fading to file a registration statement. Section 12(1) imposes civil liability on one who “offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e.” 15 U.S.C. § 77l(1) (1981). Section 77e(c) makes it unlawful “to offer to sell ... any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security ...” 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c) (1981). There is no scienter requirement to § 12(1). Wolf v. Banco Nacional De Mexico, 549 F.Supp. 841, 853 (N.D.Cal.1982), rev’d on other grounds, 739 F.2d 1458 (9th Cir.1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1108, 105 S.Ct. 784, 83 L.Ed.2d 778 (1985).

B.