3 Fraud and Deception 3 Fraud and Deception
[…] Id. Therefore, the district court held that the Act, as a matter of law, does not cover the graduates’ purchasing of a legal education, and so they cannot state a claim under it. We agree.

The Michigan Consumer Protection Act, sections 445.901^445.922, covers a wide variety of conduct: “the advertising, solicitation, offering for sale or rent, sale, lease, or distribution of a service or property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article, or a business opportunity.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.902(g). The Act prohibits “[ujnfair, .unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce[.]” Id. § 445.903(1). The Act defines “trade or commerce” as “the conduct of a business providing goods, property; or service primarily for personal, family, or household purposes [.]” Id. *661§ 445.902(g) (emphasis added).