3 Food Safety 3 Food Safety
[…] “A FIFRA registration is a product-specific license describing the terms and conditions under which the product can be legally distributed, sold, and used.” See Reckitt, 613 F.3d at 1133 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a), (c)-(e)).

    B. Cancellation of a Registered Pesticide (7 U.S.C. § 136d)

    “A pesticide product remains registered until EPA or the registrant cancels it pursuant to FIFRA Section 6, 7 U.S.C. § 136d.” Reckitt, 613 F.3d at 1134. EPA may commence cancellation proceedings “[i]f it appears to the [EPA] Administrator that a pesticide or its labeling or other material required to be submitted does not comply with the provisions of this subchapter or, when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice, generally causes unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b) (hereinafter “Cancellation Standard”). The statute gives EPA the option of either issuing a notice of intent to cancel or issuing a notice of intent to hold a hearing to determine whether or not a registration should be canceled. Id.