3 Food Safety 3 Food Safety
[…] In making this argument, however, EPA completely ignores that the legislative history posits that “appropriate regulatory action” following a reregistration eligibility decision would include actions “such as canceling, suspending, or restricting the pesticide, or imposing label changes ...,” H.R. Rep. No. 100–939, at 30 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3474, 3479 (1988) (emphases added), but makes no mention of a misbranding enforcement action as an option.

     

    3. 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F) & (G)

    EPA next text-based argument is that only its interpretation gives effect to 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F) and (G). Subsection (F) provides that a pesticide is misbranded if “the label accompanying it does not contain directions for use which ... are adequate to protect health and the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F) (emphasis added). Subsection (G) provides that a pesticide is misbranded if “the label does not contain a warning or caution statement which ... is adequate to protect health and the environment....” 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(G) (emphasis added).