3 Food Safety 3 Food Safety
[…] 3.2.4.2.5 United States v. Acri Wholesale Grocery, 409 F. Supp. 529 (S.D. Iowa 1976). 3.2.4.2.5 United States v. Acri Wholesale Grocery, 409 F. Supp. 529 (S.D. Iowa 1976).

    I. PHOTOGRAPHS
    The defendants initially contend the trial court erred in admitting into evidence photographs taken during the inspections. In the first instance, defendants argue that the photographs were taken without their permission and are, therefore, inadmissible because the photographic activities were outside the scope of 21 U.S.C. s 374(a) (1970). Section 374(a) provides in pertinent part:
    (a) For purposes of enforcement of this chapter, officers or employees duly designated by the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials and a written notice to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, are authorized (1) to enter, at reasonable times, any factory, warehouse, or establishment in which food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics are manufactured, processed, packed, or held, for introduction into interstate commerce or after such introduction, or to enter any vehicle being used to transport or hold such food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics in interstate commerce; and (2) to inspect, *533 at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such factory, warehouse, establishment, or vehicle and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished materials; containers, and labeling therein.
    Pursuant to Section 374(a), a flexible standard of ‘reasonableness' defines the contours of an FDA inspection. Cf. Durovic v. Palmer, 342 F.2d 634 (7th Cir. 1965).