3 Food Safety 3 Food Safety
[…] In making this argument, EPA again ignores the contours of the issue before the Court. Rejecting EPA’s interpretation does not render either (F) or (G) superfluous, it merely limits their application to situations where EPA has not already determined that the product itself requires cancellation.

    4. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2) (FIFRA Section 3)

    EPA’s final textual argument is based on FIFRA’s provision that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2) (emphasis added). Rather, “[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter.” 7 US.C. § 136a(f)(2). Based on this language, EPA argues that