3 Food Safety 3 Food Safety
[…] Representative James Delaney of New York chaired a well-known select committee to examine their escalated use of chemicals in food. After extensive hearings, Congress eventually enacted the Food Pesticide Amendment (1954), Food Additive Amendment (1958), and the Color Additives Amendment (1960). Together, these measures increased FDA control over the ever-growing list of chemicals in food. Perhaps most famous of all these measures is what is known as the Delaney Clause, Food Additives Amendment of 1958, 72 Stat. 1784, 1785 (1958), codified at 21 U.S.C. 348(c) (3). The Delaney Clause provides that “no additive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal, or if it is found, after tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of food additives, to induce cancer in man or animal.” This next case considers the meaning of the Delaney Clause.

    3.4.1 Delaney Clause 3.4.1 Delaney Clause

    3.4.1.1 Public Citizen v. Young 3.4.1.1 Public Citizen v. Young

    831 F.2d 1108 (1987)

    PUBLIC CITIZEN, et al., Petitioners,
    v.
    Dr.