3 Food Safety 3 Food Safety
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 135(z)(2)(c), (d) (1970). In 1972, that language was altered to provide that a pesticide is misbranded if “the label accompanying it does not contain directions for use which ... are adequate to protect health and the environment,” 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F), or “the label does not contain a warning or caution statement which ... is adequate to protect health and the environment....” 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(G).