3 Food Safety 3 Food Safety
[…] Brief for Appellants at 5. Following cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court ruled in the government's favor on the basis that the word “inspection” did not clearly require an organoleptic inspection. See American Fed'n of Gov't Employees, AFL–CIO v. Glickman, No. 98–0893, Memorandum and Order (D.D.C. Sept. 23, 1999).
     
    II
    The statutory language with which we are concerned, the language supposedly allowing FSIS's oversight and verification regime, is as follows. For meat, § 604 of the FMIA provides: “the Secretary shall cause to be made by inspectors appointed for that purpose a post-mortem examination and inspection of the carcasses and parts thereof of all [livestock] to be prepared at any slaughtering, ... or similar establishment....” 21 U.S.C. § 604 (emphasis added).