9 Cars 9 Cars
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 764.15(l)(a) (West 2000) (for felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation committed in the officer’s presence);

Minn. Stat. § 629.34(l)(c)(l) (Supp. 2001) (“when a public offense has been committed or attempted in the officer’s presence”);

Miss. Code Ann. §99-3-7 (Supp. 1998) (for indictable offense committed in presence of officer); §45-3-21(l)(a)(vi) (by Highway Safety Patrol Officers of “any person or persons committing or attempting to commit any misdemeanor, felony or breach of the peace within their presence or view”);

Mo. Rev. Stat. §479.110 (2000) (of “any person who commits an offense in [the officer’s] presence”);

Mont. Code Ann. §46-6-311(1) (1997) (if “the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing an offense”);

Neb. Rev. Stat. §29-404.02(2)(d) (1995) (when the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed a misdemeanor in his presence);

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.172 (1997) (in fresh pursuit of a person who commits “any criminal offense” in the presence of the officer);

N. H. Rev.