9 Cars 9 Cars
[…] Iowa Code § 804.7(1) (1994) (“[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer’s presence”);

Kan. Stat. Ann. §22-2401(d) (1999 Cum. Supp.) (for “[a]ny crime, except a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction,” committed in the officer’s view);

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §431.005(l)(d) (Michie 1999) (for any offense punishable by confinement committed in the officer’s presence); §431.015(2) (Supp. 2000) (officer should generally issue citation rather than arrest for certain minor “violations”);

La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 213(3) (West 1991) (where the officer “has reasonable, cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense”);

Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 15, §704 (1980) (“persons found violating any law of the State or any legal ordinance or bylaw *357of a town”); Tit. 17-A, §15(1)(B) (1983 and Supp. 2000) (for misdemeanors committed in the officer’s presence);

Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, §594B(a) (1996 and 2000 Supp.) (any person who commits, or attempts to commit, “any felony or misdemeanor” in the presence of an officer);

Mass. Gen.