9 Cars 9 Cars
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. §803-5(a) (1999) (“when the officer has probable cause to believe that [a] person has committed any offense”);

Idaho Code §19-603(1) (1997) (“[f]or a publie offense committed or attempted in [officer’s] presence”);

Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 725, §5/107-2(l)(e) (1992) (when the officer “has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense”);

Ind. Code § 35-33-l-l(a)(4) (Supp. 2000) (when the officer has probable cause to believe a person “is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer’s presence”);

Iowa Code § 804.7(1) (1994) (“[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer’s presence”);

Kan. Stat. Ann. §22-2401(d) (1999 Cum. Supp.) (for “[a]ny crime, except a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction,” committed in the officer’s view);

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §431.005(l)(d) (Michie 1999) (for any offense punishable by confinement committed in the officer’s presence); §431.015(2) (Supp. 2000) (officer should generally issue citation rather than arrest for certain minor “violations”);

La.