9 Cars 9 Cars
[…] Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 15, §704 (1980) (“persons found violating any law of the State or any legal ordinance or bylaw *357of a town”); Tit. 17-A, §15(1)(B) (1983 and Supp. 2000) (for misdemeanors committed in the officer’s presence);

Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, §594B(a) (1996 and 2000 Supp.) (any person who commits, or attempts to commit, “any felony or misdemeanor” in the presence of an officer);

Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 276, §28 (1997) (for designated misdemeanor offenses); ch. 272, §60 (for littering offenses where identity of arrestee is not known to officer);

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 764.15(l)(a) (West 2000) (for felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation committed in the officer’s presence);

Minn. Stat. § 629.34(l)(c)(l) (Supp. 2001) (“when a public offense has been committed or attempted in the officer’s presence”);

Miss. Code Ann. §99-3-7 (Supp. 1998) (for indictable offense committed in presence of officer); §45-3-21(l)(a)(vi) (by Highway Safety Patrol Officers of “any person or persons committing or attempting to commit any misdemeanor, felony or breach of the peace within their presence or view”);