9 Cars 9 Cars
[…] *356D. C. Code Ann. §23-581(a)(l)(B) (1996) (where officer has probable cause to believe a person has committed an offense in the officer’s presence);

Fla. Stat. §901.15(1) (Supp. 2001) (for misdemeanor or ordinance violation committed in presence of the officer);

Ga. Code Ann. § 17-4-20(a) (Supp. 1996) (“for a crime ... if the offense is committed in [the] officer’s presence”);

Haw. Rev. Stat. §803-5(a) (1999) (“when the officer has probable cause to believe that [a] person has committed any offense”);

Idaho Code §19-603(1) (1997) (“[f]or a publie offense committed or attempted in [officer’s] presence”);

Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 725, §5/107-2(l)(e) (1992) (when the officer “has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense”);

Ind. Code § 35-33-l-l(a)(4) (Supp. 2000) (when the officer has probable cause to believe a person “is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer’s presence”);

Iowa Code § 804.7(1) (1994) (“[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer’s presence”);