9 Cars 9 Cars
[…] Vt. Rule Crim. Proe. 3(a) (2000) (where officer has probable cause to believe that “a crime” is committed in his presence); see also Rule 3(e) (law enforcement officer acting without warrant who is authorized to arrest a person for a misdemeanor should generally issue a citation to appear before a judicial officer in lieu of arrest);

*360Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-81 (2000) (of “any person who commits any crime in the presence of [an] officer”);

Wash. Rev. Code §10.31.100 (Supp. 2001), as amended by 2000 Wash. Laws 119, §4 (for misdemeanors committed in the presence of the officer);

W. Va. Code §62-10-9 (2000) (“for all violations of any of the criminal laws of the United States, or of this state, when committed in [an officer’s] presence”);

Wis. Stat. §968.07(l)(d) (1998) (when “[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime”); and

Wyo. Stat. Ann. §7-2-102(b)(i) (1999) (when “[a]ny criminal offense” is committed “in the officer’s presence”).

Justice O’Connor,

with whom Justice Stevens, Justice Ginsburg, and Justice Breyer join,

dissenting.