9 Cars 9 Cars
[…] N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 140.10(l)(a) and (2) (McKinney Supp. 2001) (when officer has probable cause to believe any offense has been committed in his presence and probable cause to believe person to be arrested committed the offense);

N. C. Gen. Stat. §15A-401(b) (1999) (where an officer has probable cause to believe the person has committed “a criminal offense” in the officer’s presence and for misdemeanors out of the officers presence in certain circumstances);

N. D. Cent. Code §29-06-15(l)(a) (Supp. 1999) (“[f]or a public offense, committed or attempted in the officer’s presence”);

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2935.03 (1997 and Supp. 2000) (of a person “found violating ... a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township”); but see §2935.26 (1997) (providing that notwithstanding any other provision of the Revised Code, when a law enforcement officer is otherwise authorized to arrest a person for the commission of a minor misdemeanor, the officer shall not arrest the person, but shall issue a citation, except in