11 Third-Party Doctrine and Informants 11 Third-Party Doctrine and Informants
[…] . . . personal information . . .”); Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U. S. C. §1681b(a) (“[A]ny consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other . . .”); Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 U. S. C. §3403(a) (“No financial institution, or officer, employees, or agent of a financial institution, may provide to any Government authority access to or copies of, or the information contained in, the financial records of any customer except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter”); Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act, 42 U. S. C. §299b–22(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c) of this section, patient safety work product shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed”); Cable Act, 47 U. S. C. §551(c)(1) (“[A] cable operator shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the sub-

 It would be especially strange to hold that the Telecommunication Act’s confidentiality provision confers a property right when the Act creates an express exception for any disclosure of records that is “required by law.” 47 U. S. C. §222(c)(1).