13 DUI searches and seizures 13 DUI searches and seizures
[…] Footnote 4

 Although Bernard's case arises in Minnesota, North Dakota's similar breath test laws are before this Court. I therefore consider both States together.


Footnote 5

 See NHTSA and International Assn. of Chiefs of Police, DWI Detection and Standardized Field Sobriety Testing Participant Guide, Session 7, p. 20 (2013).


Footnote 6

 See Minn. Stat. §169A.51, subd. 2(4) (2014) ("[T]he person has the right to consult with an attorney, but . . . this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test"); see also Kuhn v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 488 N. W. 2d 838 (Minn. App. 1992) (finding 24 minutes insufficient time to contact an attorney before being required to submit to a test).


Footnote 7

 See Office of Attorney General, Crime Lab.