9 Export Control 9 Export Control
[…] II.

A. Regulatory Framework

The Arms Export Control Act of 1976 (“AECA”) authorizes the President to “control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). The President “is authorized to designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services ... and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services.” Id. “The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.” Id. The statute does not define “export,” but “defense items” includes defense articles, defense services “and related technical data.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(j)(4)(A).