4 Communications Privacy Law 4 Communications Privacy Law
[…] The police do not deny that the event depicted on the recording—a warrantless and potentially unlawful search of a private residence—is a matter of public concern. The police also concede that, like the defendants in Bartnicki, Jean played no part in the illegal interception. Thus, the only possible ground for distinguishing this case from Bartnicki is the assertion of the police that Jean, unlike the defendants in Bartnicki, did not obtain the recording lawfully.

The Massachusetts interception statute prohibits “willfully commit[ting] an interception,” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99(C)(1), and “willfully disclos [ing] ... the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing that the information was obtained through interception,” id. § 99(C)(3). It likewise forbids “permit[ting],” “participat[ing] in a conspiracy to commit,” or acting as an “accessory to a person who commits” a violation of another subsection of the statute. Id. § 99(C)(6).