4 Communications Privacy Law 4 Communications Privacy Law
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.539e (West 1991); Minn.Stat. § 626A.02 (2000); Mo.Rev.Stat. § 542.402 (2000); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 86–702 (1999); Nev.Rev.Stat. § 200.630 (1995); N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 570–A:2 (Supp.2000); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:156A–3 (West Supp.2000); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30–12–1 (1994); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–287 (1999); N.D. Cent.Code § 12.1–15–02 (1997); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2933.52(A)(3) (1997); Okla. Stat., Tit. 13, § 176.3 (2000 Supp.); Ore.Rev.Stat. § 165.540 (1997); 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5703 (2000); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11–35–21 (2000); Tenn.Code Ann. § 39–13–601 (1997); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02 (Supp.2001); Utah Code Ann. § 77–23a–4 (1982); Va.Code Ann. § 19.2–62 (1995); W. Va.Code § 62–1D–3 (2000); Wis. Stat. § 968.31(1) (1994); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–3–602 (1995).

[DFN2] “Electronic communication” is defined as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12) (1994 ed., Supp. V).

[DFN3] The one exception was Daily Mail, where reporters obtained the juvenile defendant's name from witnesses to the crime.