8 Causation 8 Causation
[…] Each house had voted to give the act immediate effect, and thus the act was effective on February 25, 1993. The enrolled bill15 sets forth *453the full text of each section of the act as required by Const 1963, art 4, § 25. Pursuant to the statute, the Commission on Death and Dying was constituted and prepared its final report to the Legislature.

B

Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides as follows:

No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.[16]

Three kinds of challenges may be brought against statutes on the basis of Const 1963, art 4, §24: (1) a "title-body” challenge, (2) a multiple-object challenge, and (3) a change of purpose challenge.