13 Theft Crimes 13 Theft Crimes
[…] Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989). I also agree that the defendant has satisfied the third prong of Golding in that there was clear constitutional error. Unlike the majority, I do not believe that the state has demonstrated that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

*43The jury was never instructed to consider whether the amounts stolen in the individual transactions were to be aggregated pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-121 (b), which states that “[a]mounts included in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” Thus, the jury was never instructed on an essential element of the alleged crime, which, in the circumstances presented, is whether the individual transactions were committed “pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-121 (b).