13 Theft Crimes 13 Theft Crimes
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Finally, we consider our larceny statute and the statutory provisions defining its terms. Section 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) (6) defines “an owner” as used in § 53a-119: “An ‘owner’ means any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer or withholder.” Additionally, in cases involving multiple thieves, which is not this case, § 53a-118 (b) provides: “A person who has obtained possession of property by theft or other illegal means shall be deemed to have a right of possession superior to that of a person who takes, obtains or withholds it from him by larcenous means." (Emphasis added.)

The plain and unambiguous language of these statutes establishes that the elements of attempt to commit robbery in the first degree can be proved only if all of *699the elements of larceny are proved first.