13 Theft Crimes 13 Theft Crimes
[…] The state more specifically argues that it was not required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the complainant had a possessory interest superior to that of the defendant in the $294 beyond a reasonable doubt in order to prove the attempted robbery charge. The state takes this position because it repeatedly has conceded that the defendant and not the complainant “owned” the property that the defendant sought to retake. The basis for the state’s statutory interpretation is General Statutes § 53a-21, which provides in relevant part: “A person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent an attempt by such other person to commit larceny ... or when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to regain property which he reasonably believes to have been acquired by larceny within a reasonable time prior to the use of such force; but he may use deadly physical force under such circumstances only in defense of person as proscribed in section 53a-19.”