13 Theft Crimes 13 Theft Crimes
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Flowers, 69 Conn. App. 57, 68-69, 797 A.2d 1122, cert. denied, 260 Conn. 929, 798 A.2d 972 *259(2002). Accordingly, the defendant’s claim is of constitutional magnitude alleging the violation of a fundamental right.

We turn now to the third prong of Golding, which requires the defendant to establish that the alleged constitutional violation clearly exists and clearly deprived him of a fair trial. See State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40.

General Statutes § 53a-119 defines larceny in relevant part as follows: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”