13 Theft Crimes 13 Theft Crimes
[…] Here, there is no authority that recognizes the complainant’s right of possession to the specific bills totaling the $294 as superior to the defendant’s right deriving from his ownership of those bills under the present circumstances, nor is there evidence of any conduct by the complainant after her receipt of the specific bills that would establish her superior right of possession to them.

*709Our conclusion does not change if we apply the definition of an “owner” under § 53a-118 (b) instead of the one under § 53a-118 (a) (6). Section 53a-118 (b), which applies in the context of two or more sequential thefts, modifies the definition of an “owner” in order to encompass those who acquire property by illegal means: “A person who has obtained possession of property by theft or other illegal means shall be deemed to have a right of possession superior to that of a person who takes, obtains or withholds it from him by larcenous means.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, if the defendant had stolen the $294, which was not alleged or proved in this case, he still would have had a right of possession of such $294 superior to that of the complainant, if she had been found to have withheld that money from him by larcenous means.