13 Theft Crimes 13 Theft Crimes
[…] Section 53a-122 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .” Section 53a-119 (2) provides in relevant part: “A person obtains property by false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense or device, he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person.”

The jury reasonably could have found the following facts. In September, 2005, John Spalding, owner of ABC Moving, was hired by Decorator’s Warehouse in Nor-walk to deliver a couch and love seat to the defendant at 557 Atlantic Street in Bridgeport.