13 Theft Crimes 13 Theft Crimes
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The plain and unambiguous language of these statutes establishes that the elements of attempt to commit robbery in the first degree can be proved only if all of *699the elements of larceny are proved first. The elements of larceny are spelled out clearly in § 53a-119: “Connecticut courts have interpreted the essential elements of larceny as (1) the wrongful taking or carrying away of the personal property of another; (2) the existence of a felonious intent in the taker to deprive the owner of [the property] permanently; and (3) the lack of consent of the owner.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Sherman, 127 Conn. App. 377, 391, 13 A.3d 1138 (2011).