13 Theft Crimes 13 Theft Crimes
[…] Count two alleged that “on or *23between September 16,2005, and September 26,2005, in Newington . . . [the defendant] with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, [the defendant] wrongfully took or obtained such property from the owner, to wit: Lowe’s, 3270 Berlin Turnpike, Newington ... by any false token, pretense, or device, [the defendant] obtained property from Lowe’s, with the intent to defraud Lowe’s, and that the value of the property obtained exceeded ten thousand dollars, in violation of . . . §§ 53a-122 (a) (2) [and] 53a-119 [2].”

Section 53a-122 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .” Section 53a-119 (2) provides in relevant part: “A person obtains property by false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense or device, he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person.”