13 Theft Crimes 13 Theft Crimes
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Finally, we consider our larceny statute and the statutory provisions defining its terms. Section 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) (6) defines “an owner” as used in § 53a-119: “An ‘owner’ means any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer or withholder.”