13 Theft Crimes 13 Theft Crimes
[…] The second statute enacted as part of our Penal Code that bears directly upon the right of a theft victim to recover his stolen property from a thief in possession of it is General Statutes § 53a-21, which provides in relevant part: “A person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person . . . when and to *724the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to regain property which he reasonably believes to have been acquired by larceny within a reasonable time prior to the use of such force; but he may use deadly physical force under such circumstances only in defense of person as prescribed in section 53a-19.” So written, § 53a-21 does not purport to modify the statutory definitions of or proof requirements for any substantive criminal offense.