5 Actus Reus 5 Actus Reus
[…] In his first point on appeal, Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to- convict him of distribution of a controlled substance. Specifically, Defendant maintains that Decedent “exercised control over the heroin through” Defendant and, therefore, Decedent constructively possessed the heroin from the moment that Defendant purchased the drug. The State argues that Decedent did not constructively possess the heroin because Defendant and Decedent did not “simultaneously and jointly acquire possession,”

Section 195.211 RSMo Supp.2004 provides, “it is unlawful for any person to distribute,- deliver, manufacture, produce or attempt to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance.” Section 195.010(12) RSMo Supp. 2010 defines distribute as “to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.”