5 Actus Reus 5 Actus Reus
[…] To promote uniformity, Penal Law § 260.10 (2) specifically refers to the Family Court Act in order to define the terms “abused child,” “neglected child,” “juvenile delinquent” and “person in need of supervision.”

The Family Court Act does not use the term “person legally charged,” but it defines the similar term “person legally responsible” to include “the child’s custodian, guardian [or] any other person responsible for the child’s care at the relevant time” (Family Ct Act § 1012 [g]). The Family Court Act further specifies that a “custodian” “may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child.” This definition was specifically meant to include “paramours” (Besharov, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 1012, at 373).