5 Actus Reus 5 Actus Reus
[…] Prior to trial, she moved to dismiss the indictment. Supreme Court granted the motion on the ground that there was insufficient evidence that defendant was “legally charged” — the statutory standard — with the care or custody of Shanaya. The Appellate Division reversed for two *567reasons (244 AD2d 104). First, the court concluded that because defendant was “legally responsible” for Shanaya’s care under section 1012 (g) of the Family Court Act, she was also “legally charged” with the child’s care under Penal Law § 260.10 (2). Second, the court held that defendant was criminally liable because she stood in loco parentis at the time of the crime. We now affirm, solely on the first ground.

Pursuant to Penal Law § 260.10 (2), “a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than eighteen years old” is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child if he or she “fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent [the child] from becoming an ‘abused child,’ a ‘neglected child,’ a ‘juvenile delinquent’ or a ‘person in need of supervision,’ ” as those terms are defined in the Family Court Act. One of the purposes of this statute is to establish “the duty of one parent to protect the child from the other parent” (Donnino, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 260.10, at 348).

Defendant argues that the proof before the Grand Jury was insufficient to show that she was legally charged with the care or custody of Shanaya, emphasizing that she was not Shanaya’s biological mother, legal guardian or contractually hired caregiver. As for defendant’s own statements to police that she acted as Shanaya’s primary caretaker and mother during Shanaya’s visits, defendant argues that they were inadequate to create a duty because they did not indicate that she had assumed all of the obligations of motherhood on a permanent basis. Penal Law § 260.10 (2) specifically includes parents and guardians as people who are subject to prosecution. In effect, therefore, defendant argues that “other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child” is limited to people who have contracted to care for or who stand in loco parentis to a child. We conclude that the statutory term is not so narrowly confined.