10 Inchoate Offenses 10 Inchoate Offenses
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) (“[T]he relevant question [in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence] is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”). Applying this standard of review, I would find that under the test adopted by the *915majority for determining whether a “substantial step” was taken, the evidence in this case is insufficient as a matter of law.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-12-101, the criminal attempt statute, states, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense:
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the pei'son believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
(b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.

(Emphasis added). Based upon this record, I would find that the “entire course of action” of these two twelve-year-old girls was not “strongly corroborative” of intent to commit second-degree murder and that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law.