4 Class 4: Government Funding and Religious Activity 4 Class 4: Government Funding and Religious Activity
[…] Striking down a state law is not a matter of such light moment that it should be done by a federal court ex mero motu on a postulate neither charged nor proved, but which rests on nothing but a possibility. Cf. Liverpool, N.Y. & P.S.S. Co. v. Comm'rs of Emigration, 113 U.S. 33, 39.

[3] It might hold the excepting clause to be invalid, and sustain the statute with that clause excised. N.J.R.S., tit. 1, c. 1, § 10, provides with regard to any statute that if "any provision thereof, shall be declared to be unconstitutional . . . in whole or in part, by a court of competent jurisdiction, such . . . article . . . shall, to the extent that it is not unconstitutional, . . . be enforced. . . ." The opinion of the Court of Errors and Appeals in this very case suggests that state law now authorizes transportation of all pupils.