2 Class 2: Free Exercise of Religion in the Regulatory State 2 Class 2: Free Exercise of Religion in the Regulatory State
[…] A majority of the en banc Court of Appeals rejected this argument, and so do we. Before the District Court, the Government conceded the UDV's prima facie case under RFRA. See 282 F. Supp. 2d, at 1252 (application of the Controlled Substances Act would (1) substantially burden (2) a sincere (3) religious exercise). The evidence the District Court found to be in equipoise related to two of the compelling interests asserted by the Government, which formed part of the Government's affirmative defense. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b) ("Government may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest ..." (emphasis added)); § 2000bb-2(3) ("[T]he term `demonstrates' means meets the burdens of going forward with the evidence and of persuasion").