3 Class 3: Accommodating Religion and the Rights of Religious Institutions 3 Class 3: Accommodating Religion and the Rights of Religious Institutions
[…] --------

[1] The ADA itself provides religious entities with two defenses to claims of discrimination that arise under subchapter I of the Act. The first provides that "[t]his subchapter shall not prohibit a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society from giving preference in employment to individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such [entity] of its activities." § 12113(d)(1) (2006 ed., Supp. III). The second provides that "[u]nder this subchapter, a religious organization may require that all applicants and employees conform to the religious tenets of such organization." § 12113(d)(2). The ADA's prohibition against retaliation, § 12203(a), appears in a different subchapter—subchapter IV. The EEOC and Perich contend, and Hosanna-Tabor does not dispute, that these defenses therefore do not apply to retaliation claims.

[2] See Natal v.