7 Defenses 7 Defenses
[…] Under these circumstances there also was an implied promise to pay for the extras.

C. I. T. Corp. v. Jonnet, 419 Pa. 435, 214 A. 2d 620 (1965), does suggest that such non-written modifications are ineffective unless the contract provision requiring modifications to be in writing was first waived. That case, however, is misleading. Although it involved a contract for the sale of movable bar and *559restaurant equipment, which is a contract for the sale of “goods” controlled by the Uniform Commercial Code —Sales, supra, §2-101 et seq., as amended, 12A P.S. §2-101 et seq., it overlooks that legislation, in particular §2-209, which provides: “(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party. (3) The requirements of the Statute of Frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. (4) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver. (5) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.”