6 Interpretation 6 Interpretation
[…] Whatever the majority may mean by "substantial evidence" the rule just set forth should defeat this plaintiff's claim, not vindicate it. The writing is complete on its face, the additional terms are not consistent, and the "substantial evidence" is the plaintiff's testimony.

I respectfully dissent.

[1]ORS 41.740 states, in pertinent part:

"When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, * * *."

Concededly, a literal reading of this statute would exclude any parol evidence of the terms of an agreement once that agreement had been reduced to writing by the parties.