5 Insurance Regulation 5 Insurance Regulation
[…] 25

 

Justice SCALIA says that we put the cart before the horse in citing this authority, for he argues it may be apposite only after a determination that jurisdiction over the foreign acts is reasonable. Post, at 2922. But whatever the order of cart and horse, conflict in this sense is the only substantial issue before the Court.

 

*

 

Justice O’CONNOR, Justice KENNEDY, and Justice THOMAS join this opinion in its entirety, and THE CHIEF JUSTICE joins Part I of this opinion.

 

1

 

Section 3(b) of the McCarran–Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b), provides:

“Nothing contained in this Act shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.”

 

2

 

Under the Oxford English Dictionary definition, of course, this example would not be a “boycott” because the tenants had not suspended all relations with the Captain.