2 Contract Interpretation 2 Contract Interpretation
[…] Gen. Laws 847, 887 (current version at Tex. Civ. PRác. & Rem.Code § 41.001(5)) (“ ‘Exemplary damages’ means any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes. Exemplary damages are neither economic nor noneconomic damages.”)21

Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code also makes clear that *667the punishment imposed through exemplary damages is to be directed at the wrongdoer. Section 41.006 provides that “[i]n any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant.” A defendant’s liability for exemplary damages based on the conduct of employees, agents, and associates is also limited. Section 41.006 provides that “a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another” unless: