2 Contract Interpretation 2 Contract Interpretation
[…] Two other states have precluded insurance coverage of exemplary damages in the uninsured motorist context, but have not otherwise directly spoken on the issue. Thus, the majority of states that have considered whether public policy prohibits insurance coverage of exemplary damages for gross negligence, either by legislation or under the common law, have decided that it does not.

 

This Court has long recognized Texas’ strong public policy in favor of preserving the freedom of contract. Tex. Const, art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”);

 

In situations where the Legislature has not spoken directly on whether public policy prohibits insurance coverage of exemplary damages for gross negligence, a court should consider the purpose of exemplary damages.