2 Contract Interpretation 2 Contract Interpretation
[…] Chapter 41 also makes clear that the punishment imposed through punitive damages is to be directed at the wrongdoer. Section 41.006 provides that “[i]n any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant.” A defendant’s liability for punitive damages based on the conduct of employees, agents, and associates is also limited. Section 41.005 provides that “a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another”38 unless: