2 Contract Interpretation 2 Contract Interpretation
[…] punitive or exemplary damages); id. § 2203.154 ("The [Medical Liability Insurance Joint Underwriting Association] may not issue or renew a medical liability insurance policy for a physician or health care provider under this chapter that includes coverage for punitive damages assessed against the physician or health care provider.”); id. § 2205.253(b) ("Money in the [Texas ChildCare Facility Liability Fund] may not be used to pay: (1) punitive damages -”); id. § 2209.253(b) ("Money in the [Texas Nonprofit Organizations Liability Fund] may not be used to pay: (1) punitive damages ....”); id. § 2209.303 ("Liability insurance coverage provided by the [Texas Nonprofit Organizations Liability Pool] may not include coverage for punitive damages.”); id. § 2602.255(4) (excluding "exemplary, extracontractual, or bad faith damages awarded against an insured or title insurance company by a court judgment” from "covered claims” against the Texas Title Insurance Guaranty Association).

7

. The Legislature also requires commercial liability insurers to file closed claim reports including, among much other information, "amounts paid for punitive damages.” Tex Ins.Code § 38.154(a)(3)(C)(x).