2 Contract Interpretation 2 Contract Interpretation
[…] Tex. Lab.Code § 408.001. An employee who does not “opt out” of the workers’ compensation system waives claims not provided by the Act. Id. § 406.034. Thus, workers’ compensation insurance provides the exclusive remedy for the injury or death of a participating employee in most cases.

This exclusive remedy does not prohibit recovery of exemplary damages if the employee’s death is caused by the employer’s gross negligence. Id. § 408.001(b)-(c). Section 408 states:

(a) Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
(b) This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the *659surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.
(c) In this section, “gross negligence” has the meaning assigned by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

The Bennetts bring this claim for exemplary damages only under Subsections 408(b) and (c), arguing that Stephens Martin Paving’s gross negligence caused Bennett’s death.