2 Contract Interpretation 2 Contract Interpretation
[…] Safway Steel Prods. Co., 743 S.W.2d 693, 701-702 (Tex.App.-Austin 1987, writ denied) (umbrella policy); Ridgway v. Gulf Life Ins. Co., 578 F.2d 1026, 1029 (5th Cir.1978) (commercial vehicle policy).

65

. Tex. Lab.Code § 408.001(a) ("Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”).

66

. Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 26 (“Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.”). The action is correspondingly recognized by the Workers’ Compensation Act.