2 Contract Interpretation 2 Contract Interpretation
[…] 53

. Act of June 3, 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 1, § 7.01, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 35-36 (allowing an endorsement for hospitals); Act of May 21, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 746, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2451, 2451 (allowing an endorsement for nonprofit nursing homes); Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1284, § 5.02, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3083, 3085 (allowing an endorsement for for-profit nursing homes); Act of May 16, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 141, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 195, 195 (allowing an endorsement for assisted living facilities).

54

. Tex. Ins.Code § 1901.252.

55

. Id. § 462.210 (excluding from the definition of "covered claims” against insolvent insurers under the Texas Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act “any punitive, exemplary, extracontractual, or bad-faith damages awarded in a court judgment against an insured or insurer”); § 462.302(c) ("The [Texas Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association] is not liable for ... a claim for ... exemplary damages ....”); § 463.204 (stating that the Life, Accident, Health, and Hospital Service Insurance Guaranty Association cannot pay punitive or exemplary damages); §