4 Texas Law 4 Texas Law
[…] Most recently, in JAW the Pointe, L.L.C. v. Lexington Insurance Co., we relied on Stoker for the proposition that when an insurance policy does not cover the insured’s claim for benefits, “the insured cannot recover for the insurer’s bad faith failure to effectuate a prompt and fair settlement of the claim.” 460 S.W.3d 597, 599, 602 (Tex. 2015).

 

In the present case, the jury found that USAA violated the Code by denying the claim without conducting a reasonable investigation. See TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(7) (providing that an insurer that “refus[es] to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim” commits an unfair settlement practice). In our early decisions, we mentioned this type of statutory violation but did not specifically address whether the general rule applies to such a claim.