4 Texas Law 4 Texas Law
[…] Answer: NO

C. Failing to affirm or deny coverage within a reasonable time; or Answer: NO

D. Refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to a claim(s); or

Answer: YES

E. Misrepresenting to Gail Menchaca a material fact or policy provision relating to the coverage at issue.

Answer: NO

Thus, the only liability finding against USAA was for failure to conduct a reasonable investigation. See TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(7) (“It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: ... refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim ....”).