4 Food Bans 4 Food Bans
[…] It is true that the Board "may embrace in the health code all matters and subjects to which the power and authority of the [Department of Health and Mental Hygiene] extends" (NY City Charter § 558 [c]) and that the Charter refers to the Board's supervision over "the reporting and control of communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health" and "the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect the public health" (NY City Charter § 556 [c] [2]; see also § 556 [c] [9] [referring to Board's authority to "supervise and regulate the food and drug supply of the city and other businesses and activities affecting public health in the city"]). Nonetheless, the Charter contains no suggestion that the Board of Health has the authority to create laws.