4 Food Bans 4 Food Bans
[…] [5] The same would be true, of course, if a direct conflict existed between a local law in the area of public health and some action taken by the state legislature or the New York State Department of Health. Preemption is not a novel concept.

[6] Cost-benefit analysis has long been a staple of state and federal regulatory processes (see e.g. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202-a [1] ["In developing a rule, an agency shall, to the extent consistent with the objectives of applicable statutes, consider utilizing approaches which are designed to avoid undue deleterious economic effects or overly burdensome impacts of the rule upon persons" (emphasis added)]; Executive Order [Obama] No. 13563 of 2011 § 1 [b] [76 Fed Reg 3821 (2011)] [instructing agencies to "propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that its benefits justify its costs," "tailor its regulations to impose the least burden on society, consistent