19 School lunch 19 School lunch
[…] State, 398 Md. 447, 921 A.2d 196 (2007), a child was [427] abused by a roommate after he was placed by the State into a duly licensed group home. The victim's father, as next friend, argued on behalf of his son that the State owed a duty to the child to ensure his safety while in the group home. As support for this assertion, he cited Maryland Code (1984, 1999 Repl. Vol), § 5-526(c) of the Family Law Article, which provided:

(c) Compliance with licensing laws— The Department, or the Department's designee, may not place a child in a residential group home or other facility that is not operating in compliance with applicable State licensing laws.

Pendleton, 398 Md. at 466, 921 A.2d at 207.

We held that the statute did not create a duty to individual children. Rather, we explained:

Child welfare services pursuant to statute are services to the general public.