19 School lunch 19 School lunch
[…] The jury found that the taco meal did contain E. coli and was the cause of the plaintiffs' injuries. It found the District 100 percent at fault and Northern States Beef not at fault.

DISCUSSION

I. WAS THE DISTRICT A "PRODUCT MANUFACTURER" UNDER THE WASHINGTON PRODUCT LIABILITY ACT?

The Act holds manufacturers of defective products strictly liable for resulting injuries. A "product" is an object "produced for introduction into trade or commerce." RCW 7.72.010(3). A "manufacturer" is any seller of the product who "designs, produces, makes, fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the relevant product or component part of a product before its sale to a user or consumer." RCW 7.72.010(2). This includes an original creator or intermediate seller who does more than merely pass along, unchanged, a previously packaged product. But the Act expressly excludes from "product seller" a provider of professional services.