19 School lunch 19 School lunch
[…] Before this Court,[7] Petitioner cites to several sections of the NSLA and its regulations which, in her view, create a duty owed by the State defendants to children with food allergies to ensure that they are served school lunches that meet their individual dietary needs.[8] It is clear to us, however, that Petitioner failed to allege a statutory duty "with certainty and definiteness" sufficient to support her cause of action. Horridge, 382 Md. at 182, 854 A.2d at 1238 (quotation omitted).

Petitioner first cites 7 C.F.R. § 210.3(b) (2006), which reads in pertinent part:

[430] (b) States. Within the States, the responsibility for the administration of the Program in schools, as defined in § 210.2, shall be in the State educational agency. . . . Each State agency desiring to administer the Program shall enter into a written agreement with the Department for the administration of the Program in accordance with the applicable requirements of this part; part 235; part 245; parts 15, 15a, and 15b, and 3015 of Department regulations; and FNS instructions.

From this section Petitioner claims "the State's obligation to every school age child is patent."