18 Concentrated Animal Feed Operations 18 Concentrated Animal Feed Operations
[…] Furthermore, the Rule requires:

After notice required by this section, the agency shall give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of written data, views, or arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation. After consideration of the relevant matter presented, the agency shall incorporate in the rules adopted a concise general statement of their basis and purpose.

Id. § 553(c).

[19] Section 1369 provides in relevant part:

(b) Review of Administrator's actions; selection of court; fees

(1) Review of the Administrator's action. . . in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of this title, []in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title, [or] in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title . . . may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business which is directly affected by such action upon application by such person. Any such application shall be made within 120 days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such 120th day.

33 U.S.C. § 1369(b) (emphasis added).

[20] Although the Poultry Petitioners challenge certain provisions of the 2008 Rule jointly with the Farm Petitioners, they also filed a separate challenge to the EPA Letters.