18 Concentrated Animal Feed Operations 18 Concentrated Animal Feed Operations
[…] The Court also noted the "web" of federal and state laws that limited, and often shielded, nonconviction rap sheet information from the public. Id. at 764–65.

In this case, the relevant web of federal and state laws make disclosure of the NPDES data Plaintiffs seek to protect mandatory. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1342(b)(3) (setting forth guidelines for state permit programs, including "[t]o insure that the public ... receive notice of each application for a permit and to provide an opportunity for public hearing before a ruling on each such application."); see also 33 U.S.C. §§ 1342(b)(3) ("A copy of each permit application and each permit issued under this section shall be available to the public. Such permit application or permit, or portion thereof, shall further be available on request for the purpose of reproduction."). These public engagement regulations are designed by the EPA to fulfill its duties under the CWA, which seeks to protect the integrity of our nation's waterways. The public's interest in clean water sources, and thus transparency related to identified pollution sources, is certain.