18 Concentrated Animal Feed Operations 18 Concentrated Animal Feed Operations
[…] Finally, Defendants argue that imposing RCRA liability for the over-application or leakage of manure as "solid waste" would lead to the "untenable result" of requiring every dairy in the nation to operate as a sanitary landfill. See 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14) (defining an illegal "open dump" as "any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill....").

CARE acknowledges that solid manure is used onsite as compost and sold off-site; and liquid manure is stored and then applied to fields.