18 Concentrated Animal Feed Operations 18 Concentrated Animal Feed Operations
[…] Reg. at 7266. In Waterkeeper, the Second Circuit held that the 2003 Rule's "duty to apply" was ultra vires because the EPA exceeded its statutory authority. Waterkeeper, 399 F.3d at 504. The court explained that the CWA is clear that the EPA can only regulate the discharge of pollutants. To support its interpretation, the Second Circuit examined the text of the Act. The court noted: (1) 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) of the CWA "provides . . . [that] the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful," (2) section 1311(e) of the CWA provides that "[e]ffluent limitations . . . shall be applied to all point sources of discharge of pollutants," and (3) section 1342 of the Act gives "NPDES authorities the power to issue permits authorizing the discharge of any pollutant or combination of pollutants." [750] Waterkeeper, 399 F.3d at 504. Accordingly, the Second Circuit concluded that