18 Concentrated Animal Feed Operations 18 Concentrated Animal Feed Operations
[…] We agree. As previously noted, if Congress has "directly spoken to the precise question at issue" and "the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress." Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778 (footnote omitted). Here, the CWA is clear about when the EPA can issue compliance orders,[27] bring a civil suit for an injunction[28] or penalties,[29] or bring criminal charges for penalties.[30] Specifically, 33 U.S.C. § 1319 allows the EPA to impose liability if it "finds that any person is in violation of any condition or limitation which implements [violations of]": the discharge prohibition,[31] certain water-quality based effluent limitations,[32] national standards of performance for new sources,[33] toxic and pretreatment effluent standards,[34] the EPA's information-gathering authority,[35] provisions permitting the discharge of