12 Treatment of Animals 12 Treatment of Animals
[…] But if the animal is subjected to torture, the offense is felony aggravated animal abuse. In any reasonable sense of the word, the "victim" of those offenses is the individual animal that suffers the neglect, injury, cruelty, torture, or death.

Other aspects of the larger statutory scheme similarly confirm the legislature's focus on the suffering of individual animals. ORS 167.350, for example, provides that, in addition to other penalties that a court may impose for violations of the animal cruelty laws, the court may order the forfeiture of a defendant's rights in the animal. ORS 167.350(1). The same statute provides that, if a court orders such a forfeiture, it may further order "that the rights be given over to an appropriate person or agency demonstrating a willingness to accept and care for the animal." ORS 167.350(2). The statute also provides that a court may also require the owner to repay the reasonable costs incurred by any person or agency caring for the animal during the pendency of the charges.