7 Vicarious Liability 7 Vicarious Liability
[…] In fact, however, this seeming inconsistency is more apparent than real.

There is a fundamental difference between the government's compensation scheme for its military "employees" and workers' compensation laws. The government's compensation scheme is not limited to compensating military "employees" who are injured in ways that "arise out of or in the scope of employment." It covers servicemembers' injuries, as well as diseases, that are completely unrelated to the military enterprise. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(m) (regulation defining "in line of duty" coverage as coverage for "injury or disease incurred or aggravated during a period of active military, naval, or air service unless such injury or disease was a result of the veteran's own willful misconduct."). Workers' compensation laws, instead, only compensate employees for injuries that arise out of or in the course of their employment. And under these laws, it is only this limited class of injuries that give rise to a Feres-like prohibition of suits by employees against their employers.