See, e.g., Md. Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, § 3-1607 ("A defendant in an action under this subtitle may not raise a defense of assumption of risk or contributory negligence based on the use of a controlled dangerous substance by the deceased individual."); Md. Code (2007, 2012 Supp.), Human Services Article, § 7-704(b)(2) ("The failure of a blind or visually impaired pedestrian to carry a cane . . . does not constitute contributory negligence per se.").

Respondent and its Amici contend further that the adoption of comparative fault will have serious effects on the fiscal health of our State and local government.