11 Absolute and Strict Liability 11 Absolute and Strict Liability
[…] The petitioners rely upon opinions of this Court indicating that "`forum-selection clauses are presumptively enforceable.'" (Ibid., quoting Secure Financial v. Popular Leasing, 391 Md. 274, 282, 892 A.2d 571, 576 (2006)).

None of this Court's opinions relied upon by the petitioners, however, involved a workers' compensation claim. More specifically, none of these opinions involved a statute which voided a provision in an employment contract waiving the rights of a covered employee under the Maryland Workers' Compensation Act.

The Maryland Workers' Compensation Act, in § 9-104(a) of the Labor and Employment Article of the Code, provides as follows:

"§ 9-104. Agreements.
(a) Exemption from duty; waiver of right. — (1) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a covered employee or an employer of a covered employee may not by agreement, rule or regulation:
(i) exempt the covered employee or the employer from a duty of the covered employee or the employer under this title; or
(ii) waive a right of the covered employee or the employer under this title.
[549] (2) An agreement, rule, or regulation that violates paragraph (1) of this subsection is void to the extent of the violation."

Thus, an agreement exempting "the employer from a duty of the ... employer under the" Act is "void." (§ 9-104(a)(i)). Furthermore, an agreement waiving "a right of the covered employee ... under the" Act is void (§ 9-104(a)(ii)).