11 Absolute and Strict Liability 11 Absolute and Strict Liability
[…] Public Service Commission, 424 Md. 418, 423 notes 2 and 3, 36 A.3d 449, 451-452 notes 2 and 3 (2012) ("Appellant did not brief this issue, and we do not consider it"); Chesek v. Jones, 406 Md. 446, 455-456 n. 7, 959 A.2d 795, 800 n. 7 (2008) ("[W]e will not address question 4 ... where [the] parties failed to brief the issue and failed to address it at oral argument"); DiPino v. Davis, 354 Md. 18, 56, 729 A.2d 354, 374 (1999) ("[I]f a point germane to the appeal is not adequately raised in a party's brief, the court may, and ordinarily should, decline to address it").

[3]Section 9-101(b) provides as follows:

"(b) Accidental personal injury. — `Accidental personal injury' means:

(1) an accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment;

(2) an injury caused by a willful or negligent act of a third person directed against a covered employee in the course of employment of the covered employee; or

(3) a disease or infection that naturally results from an accidental injury that arises out of an in the course of the employment, including:

(i) an occupational disease; and

(ii) frostbite or sunstroke caused by a weather condition."

[4]In the "Statement of Facts" portion of their opening brief in this Court, the petitioners include the following footnote: