12 Products Liability 12 Products Liability
[…] Subsequently, however, the Court of Appeals refused to allow recovery, see Walter v. Bond, 292 N.Y. 574, 54 N.E.2d 691 (1944), aff'g 267 A.D. 779, 45 N.Y.S.2d 378 (1943), concluding that the car owner's negligence could not be a proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury, see Wilson v. Harrington, 295 N.Y. 667, 65 N.E.2d 101 (1946), aff'g 269 A.D. 891, 56 N.Y.S.2d 157 (1945); accord Lotito v. Kyriacus, 272 A.D. 635, 74 N.Y.S.2d 599, 600-01 (1947).

Not long after, the New York legislature enacted what is now N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. L. § 1210(a), which provides that "[n]o person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, [and] removing the key from the vehicle." That "statute changed the prior case law and it is now clear that the intervention of an unauthorized person no longer operates to break the chain of causation." Guaspari v. Gorsky, 36 A.D.2d 225, 319 N.Y.S.2d 708, 711 (1971).