12 Products Liability 12 Products Liability
[…] First, the FDCA requires a generic drug to have the same active ingredients, route of administration, dosage form, strength, and labeling as the brand-name drug on which it is based. 21 U. S. C. §§355(j)(2)(A)(ii)-(v) and (8)(B); 21 CFR §320.1(c). Consequently, the Court of Appeals was correct to recognize that "Mutual cannot legally make sulindac in another composition." 678 F. 3d, at 37. Indeed, were Mutual to change the composition of its sulindac, the altered chemical would be a new drug that would require its own NDA to be marketed in interstate commerce. See 21 CFR §310.3(h) (giving examples of when the FDA considers a drug to be new, including cases involving "newness for drug use of any substance which composes such drug, in whole or in part"). Second, because of sulindac's simple composition, the drug is chemically incapable of being redesigned. See 678 F. 3d, at 37 ("Mutual cannot legally make sulindac in another composition (nor it is apparent how it could alter a one-molecule drug anyway)").