1 An Introduction to Torts 1 An Introduction to Torts
[…] A common explanation, in terms of pressures on legislators by lobbyists for defense interests, is not implausible.").

[33] What I mean by "henceforth" will be amplified shortly in this opinion.

[34] See, e.g., Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article, § 21-1306(e)(1)(i)-(ii) ("The failure of an individual to wear protective headgear required under subsection (b) of this section may not: (i) Be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence"); Md. Code (1977, 2012 Supp.), Transportation Article, § 21-1306.1(e)(1)(i)-(ii) (same); Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article, § 22-201.2(c)(1)(i)-(ii) ("If a person is convicted under this section, the conviction may not: (i) Be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence"); Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article, § 22-412.2(i) ("A violation of this section is not contributory negligence and may not be admitted as evidence in the trial of any civil action."); Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl.