4 Mens Rea 4 Mens Rea
[…] Hodges v. Rainey , 341 S.C. 79, 85, 533 S.E.2d 578, 581 (2000). Yet the text "must be construed in context and in light of the intended purpose of the statute in a manner which harmonizes with its subject matter and accords with its general purpose." Cabiness v. Town of James Island, 393 S.C. 176, 192, 712 S.E.2d 416, 425 (2011) (citation and internal quotations omitted).

We find that by using "knowingly" in subsection (e), the Legislature did not intend to require the State to prove a defendant knew the specific type of illegal drug he was trafficking. Section 44-53-370 is concerned with criminalizing numerous forms of conduct involving illegal drugs. Thus, subsection (c) decrees "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance," subject to certain exceptions not relevant here. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(c) (Supp. 2016). Our supreme court has held the language now codified in subsection (c) requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knew he possessed a "controlled substance." State v.