4 Mens Rea 4 Mens Rea
[…] They might have refused to brand Morissette as a thief. Had they done so, that too would have been the end of the matter.

Reversed.

MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS concurs in the result.

MR. JUSTICE MINTON took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

[Footnote 1]

341 U.S. 925.

[Footnote]

18 U.S.C. § 641, so far as pertinent, reads:

"Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof;"

"* * * *"

"Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

[Footnote 3]

Morissette v.