10 Defenses 10 Defenses
[…] 2. Irresistible Impulse: At the time of the act, D was mentally ill, and the mental illness caused the inability to control D's actions or conform D's conduct to the law.
  3. MPC: D is not criminally responsible if, at time of conduct, as result of mental disorder, D lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of conduct or to conform conduct to requirements of law.
  4. Texas Law Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code: "at the time of the conduct charged...as a result of severe mental disease or defect, the defendant did not know that [her] conduct was wrong."
  5. 18 U.S.C.A. § 17. Federal Insanity defense