10 Defenses 10 Defenses
[…] Note which jurisdiction, if any, best facilitates an acquittal. Notice how the different formulations of the legal standards alter the way you tell her story.

a. Irresistible Impulse: At the time of the act, D was mentally ill, and the mental illness caused the inability to control D's actions or conform D's conduct to the law.

b. MPC: D is not criminally responsible if, at time of the conduct, as a result of mental disorder, D lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of conduct or to conform conduct to requirements of law.

c. Texas Law Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code: "at the time of the conduct charged...as a result of severe mental disease or defect, defendant did not know that [her] conduct was wrong."

d. Kansas: mental illness relevant only to defeat mens rea for intentional murder

2. Assume you are a juror in Carol Coronado’s trial.