10 Defenses 10 Defenses
[…] III. CONCLUSION

For the reasons set out above, we REVERSE the judgment of the district court on Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment and REMAND this case for retrial on those charges only. The remainder of the district court’s judgment is AFFIRMED.

10.4.2 Notes and Questions (US v. Veach) 10.4.2 Notes and Questions (US v. Veach)

D was charged on 2 charges below:

Statutes: 

18 USC 111, p. 635: “Whoever …impedes any officer…while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties…. shall, where acts constitute only simple assault, be fined….”

18 USC 115, (p. 636): “Whoever threatens to …murder a US official…with intent to impede…or on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished…”

1. What must the government prove in each of the above statutes (beyond a reasonable doubt)? Focus on the mens rea.

2. How might Mr. Veach’s defense lawyer have attempted to use the fact of Mr. Veach’s intoxication to respond to these charges? (i.e.