10 Defenses 10 Defenses
[…] United States v. DeAndino, 958 F.2d 146, 148 (6th Cir.1992) (quoting United States v. Brown, 915 F.2d 219, 225 (6th Cir.1990)). Conversely, when the legislative branch “intends to create a specific intent crime, Congress explicitly says so.” Kimes, 246 F.3d at 808. For example:

18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1), which provides that “assault with intent to commit murder” in the special maritime and territo-i-ial jurisdiction of the United States is a crime punishable by up to 20 years imprisonment. (Emphasis supplied.) Under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3), similarly, “[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, ivith intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse ...” is made punishable by up to 10 years imprisonment. (Emphasis supplied.)

Id. In Kimes, we also discussed the situation in Gonyea, noting that in that case: