7 Inchoate Offenses 7 Inchoate Offenses
[…] This, defendant maintains, violated the well-settled prohibition against a trial judge’s coercing a jury into reaching a verdict. State v. Lipfird, 302 N.C. 391, 276 S.E. 2d 161 (1981); State v. Alston, 294 N.C. 577, 243 S.E. 2d 354 (1978); State v. Roberts, 270 N.C. 449, 154 S.E. 2d 536 (1967). We disagree.

When the jury first informed the court it had reached unanimous verdicts on all but one charge but had not reached a verdict in case number 84-CVS-4858, the trial court instructed the jury in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1235(b). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1235(b) provides:

(b) Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury that:
(1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment;
(2) Each juror must decide the case for himself, but only after an impartial consideration of the evidence with his fellow jurors;
(3) In the course of deliberations, a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous; and
(4) No juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.

*176Defendant concedes that the trial judge’s instructions complied with the statute. Further, the trial court did not coerce a verdict by his inquiry as to the jury’s division. The making of such inquiry lies within the sound discretion of the trial judge. State v.