7 Inchoate Offenses 7 Inchoate Offenses
[…] Furthermore, to the extent that the Horn court believed that an “agreement to murder” might not entail a premeditated and deliberate intent to kill unlawfully or even malice aforethought because the threshold of proof therefor had been raised, in practice, by imposition on the prosecution of the burden to rebut any defense of diminished capacity, it has been passed by on this matter as well. At the same time that it amended Penal Code section 189 as indicated above, the Legislature added section 28, subdivision (b), to the same code (Stats. 1981, ch. 404, § 4, p. 1592), which expressly abolished the defense: “As a matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity . ...” A year later, the people added section 25, subdivision (a), to the code (Prop. 8, Primary Elec. (June 8, 1982) § 4), which abolished the defense even more expressly: “The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. ...”