7 Inchoate Offenses 7 Inchoate Offenses
[…] United States, 94 F. 2d 499, 506 (10th Cir. 1938); Stephens v. Toomey, 51 Cal. 2d 864, 338 P. 2d 182 (1959); Cousins v. State, 230 Md. 2, 185 A. 2d 488 (1962), as is an attempt to commit the felony of common law robbery, State v. McNeely, 244 N.C. 737, 94 S.E. 2d 853; State v. Best, 11 N.C. App. 286, 181 S.E. 2d 138, cert. denied, 279 N.C. 350 (1971). In order to determine whether defendant in this case is to be punished as a misdemeanant or as a felon, we must now decide whether solicitation of another to commit common law robbery is an infamous crime within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 14-3.1

N.C.G.S. § 14-3, entitled “Punishment of misdemeanors, infamous offenses, offenses committed in secrecy and malice or with deceit and intent to defraud,” provides, in pertinent part: