7 Inchoate Offenses 7 Inchoate Offenses
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in concluding that defendant took a substantial step *93toward inducing the witnesses to offer false testimony or withhold testimony.

Accordingly, because a reasonable factfinder could conclude that defendant’s conduct constituted a substantial step toward the commission of aggravated murder, murder, and tampering with a witness, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.

Affirmed.

SERCOMBE, P. J.,

concurring.

ORS 161.405(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” To constitute a “substantial step” toward the commission of a crime, “ah act must be strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose; that is, the actor’s conduct must (1) advance the criminal purpose charged; and (2) provide verification of the existence of that purpose.” State v.