7 Inchoate Offenses 7 Inchoate Offenses
[…] That solicitation, it could be concluded, served to advance defendant’s criminal purpose—murdering his wife and daughter.” Id. at 489.

Here, defendant’s conduct was similar to the defendant’s conduct in Johnson. It is immaterial that, there, the defendant successfully solicited the woman to kill his wife *92and daughter, whereas here, defendant’s attempt to solicit the hit man failed because the hit man did not exist. As defendant concedes, for purposes of attempt, it is not necessary that conduct constituting a substantial step actually be capable of causing the crime. See ORS 161.425 (“In a prosecution for an attempt, it is no defense that it was impossible to commit the crime which was the object of the attempt where the conduct engaged in by the actor would be a crime if the circumstances were as the actor believed them to be.”)4 Accordingly, the trial court did not err in concluding that defendant took a substantial step toward the crimes of attempted aggravated murder and attempted murder.