10 Defenses 10 Defenses
[…] (Kirk v. Rhoads, supra, 46 Cal. 398, 402-403.) More recently, this court concluded that the reference in Welfare and Institutions Code section 726 to the “maximum term of imprisonment” for an offense was a general reference to the determinate sentencing law. (In re Jovan B. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 801, 816 [25 Cal.Rptr.2d 428, 863 P.2d 673].) And the Court of Appeal, in an opinion authored by Justice Chin, concluded that the reference in Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201, subdivision (c), to the “good behavior and participation credit provisions of Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code” was a general reference to a system or body of laws. (People v. Eddy (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 1098, 1106 [38 Cal.Rptr.2d 563].)