10 Defenses 10 Defenses
[…] Rep. 718 (H.L. 1843), long accepted as the formulation of the insanity defense in New Jersey case law.  Statement to Senate Bill No. 738, at 3 (May 15, 1978).  The M’Naghten rule, reflected in our statute, did not differentiate between defendants who invoke deific commands and defendants who do not.  In this Court’s articulation of the M’Naghten rule -- relied on by the drafters of New Jersey’s Penal Code, 2 Final Report of the New Jersey Criminal Law Revision Commission, commentary to § 2C:4-1, at 96 (1971) -- the Court held that a defendant could invoke the insanity defense if “the accused was laboring under such a defect of reason from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or, if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong.”  State v. Coleman, 46 N.J. 16, 39 (1965).  That construction, adopted nearly verbatim by the Legislature in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1, refers to “wrong” without reference to religious belief.  It does not contemplate a deific delusion as part of the test for insanity.