4 Mens Rea 4 Mens Rea
[…] The Court, however, [146] does not derive from the statutory complex at issue its thesis that "`[c]arry' implies personal agency and some degree of possession, whereas `transport' does not have such a limited connotation and, in addition, implies the movement of goods in bulk over great distances." Ante, at 134. Looking to provisions Congress enacted, one finds that the Legislature did not acknowledge or routinely adhere to the distinction the Court advances today; instead, Congress sometimes employed "transports" when, according to the Court, "carries" was the right word to use.

Section 925(a)(2)(B), for example, provides that no criminal sanction shall attend "the transportation of [a] firearm or ammunition carried out to enable a person, who lawfully received such firearm or ammunition from the Secretary of the Army, to engage in military training or in competitions." The full text of § 926A, rather than the truncated version the Court presents, see ibid., is also telling: