4 Mens Rea 4 Mens Rea
[…] [15] Any doubt on that score is dispelled by examining the provisions in the "Firearms" chapter, in addition to § 924(c)(1), that include a form of the word "carry": 18 U. S. C. § 922(a)(5) ("carry out a bequest"); §§ 922(s)(6)(B)(ii), (iii) ("carry out this subsection"); § 922(u) ("carry away [a firearm]"); 18 U. S. C. § 924(a)(6)(B)(ii) (1994 ed., Supp. II) ("carry or otherwise possess or discharge or otherwise use [a] handgun"); 18 U. S. C. § 924(e)(2)(B) ("carrying of a firearm"); § 925(a)(2) ("carried out to enable a person"); § 926(a) ("carry out the provisions of this chapter"); § 926A ("lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm"); § 929(a)(1) ("uses or carries a firearm and is in possession of armor piercing ammunition"); § 930(d)(3) ("lawful carrying of firearms . . . in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes") (emphasis added in all quotations).

[16] See, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 924(a)(6)(B)(ii) (1994 ed., Supp.