7 The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Week Twelve 7 The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Week Twelve
[…] [27] Insurers would, of course, also be required to collect and analyze data on their clients' and prospective clients' other protected characteristics, including color, religion, sex, familial status, national origin, and handicap as well.

[28] State insurance regulations ordinarily prohibit the consideration of protected characteristics in the evaluation and pooling of risk, and at least one state prohibits even the collection of such data. See Md.Code Ann. Ins. § 27–501(c)(1) ("[A]n insurer or insurance producer may not make an inquiry about race, creed, color, or national origin in an insurance form, questionnaire, or other manner of requesting general information that relates to an application for insurance."); see also, e.g., 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/424(3); Alaska Stat. § 21.36.090; Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 304.12–085; Mass Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 175 § 4C; Me.Rev.Stat. tit. 24–A, § 2303(1)(G); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 985; S.C.Code Ann. § 38–75–1210(B)(1); Tenn.Code Ann. § 56–5–303(a)(2)(d); Tex.