7 The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Week Twelve 7 The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Week Twelve
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604, 3605, 3606.

[22] Specifically, Title VII and the ADEA's prohibitions on disparate impact state that it is unlawful for an employer "to limit, segregate, or classify his employees ... in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's" protected characteristics. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–2(a)(2); 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(2).

[23] See 42 U.S.C § 3605(c) ("Nothing in this subchapter prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than [protected characteristics]."); id. § 3607(b)(1) ("Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling."); id. § 3607(b)(4) ("Nothing in this subchapter prohibits conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance.").

[24] The RFOA exemption in the ADEA states—in pertinent part—that