7 The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Week Twelve 7 The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Week Twelve
[…] 2. The McCarran–Ferguson Act

Congressional intent to provide only for FHA claims based on intentional discrimination is evident for yet another reason: the expansion of the FHA to include disparate–impact liability against insurers would run afoul of previously enacted federal legislation.[25] Congress enacted the McCarran–Ferguson Act ("McCarran–Ferguson"), 59 Stat. 33 (1945) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011 et seq.), to ensure the primacy of state law in the realm of insurance regulation. See id. § 1012(a) ("The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business."); see alsoAmbrose v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Va., Inc., 891 F.Supp. 1153, 1167 (E.D.Va.1995) ("Congress declared the primacy of state law in the regulation of the business of insurance.").