4.1 Class Fifteen: October 15, 2014 4.1 Class Fifteen: October 15, 2014
[…] Gartenberg, supra, at 928.

In contrast, where the board's process was deficient or the adviser withheld important information, the court must take a more rigorous look at the outcome. When an investment adviser fails to disclose material information to the board, greater scrutiny is justified because the withheld information might have hampered the board's ability to function as "an independent check upon the management." Burks, supra, at 484, 99 S.Ct. 1831 (internal quotation marks omitted). "Section 36(b) is sharply focused on the question of whether the fees themselves were excessive." Migdal v. Rowe Price-Fleming Int'l, Inc., 248 F.3d 321, 328 (C.A.4 2001); see also 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (imposing a "fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature" (emphasis added)). But an adviser's compliance or noncompliance with its disclosure obligations is a factor that must be considered in calibrating the degree of deference that is due a board's decision to approve an adviser's fees.