6 Compliance and Enforcement: Week Eleven 6 Compliance and Enforcement: Week Eleven
[…] First, Grant Thornton didn't participate in an "unsafe or unsound [banking] practice" because an audit of the sort conducted here is not a banking practice. Grant Thornton was fulfilling the classic reporting function of external auditors—examining the company's books from the outside and verifying the accuracy of its records and the adequacy of its internal controls. This sort of outside look into a bank's activity is not a "practice" of a depository institution or bank. FIRREA defines a "depository institution" as "any bank or savings association." § 1813(c)(1). It defines a "bank" as "any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch." § 1813(a)(1)(A). As this definition is in part circular, itself depending on the meaning of the word "bank," Congress evidently relied on common understanding to fill the gap.