1 Introduction to the Regulation of Financial Institutions: Week One 1 Introduction to the Regulation of Financial Institutions: Week One
[…] S. Rep. No. 111-176, at 4. "Therefore the threshold for triggering the [O]rderly [L]iquidation [A]uthority is very high." Id. In order to activate the OLA, two-thirds of the Federal Reserve Board and two-thirds of the FDIC Board provide a written recommendation to the Treasury Secretary. See 12 U.S.C. § 5383(a). The recommendation must include an evaluation of eight statutory factors: [1] "whether the financial company is in default or in danger of default"; [2] "the effect that the default . . . would have on financial stability in the United States"; [3] "the effect that the default . . . would have on economic conditions or financial stability for low income, minority, or underserved communities"; [4] "the nature and extent of actions to be