1 Introduction to the Regulation of Financial Institutions: Week One 1 Introduction to the Regulation of Financial Institutions: Week One
[…] Under section 61.003, "institution of higher education" means "any public technical institute, public junior college, public senior college or university, medical or dental unit, or other agency of higher education as defined in this section."Id. § 61.003(8). The term "public senior college or university" includes the University of Texas campuses, Texas A&M University, Texas Tech University, and Stephen F. Austin State University.Id. § 61.003(3), (4).

[7] Subsection (a) of section 54.503 defines the term student services to include "any other student activities and services specifically authorized and approved by the governing board of the institution of higher education."

1.1.2 State ex rel. Duffy v. Western Auto Supply Co. 1.1.2 State ex rel. Duffy v. Western Auto Supply Co.

34 Ohio St. 163
16 N.E.2d 256

STATE ex rel. DUFFY, Atty. Gen.,
v.
WESTERN AUTO SUPPLY CO.

No. 26794.

Supreme Court of Ohio.

July 13, 1938.