1 Introduction to the Regulation of Financial Institutions: Week One 1 Introduction to the Regulation of Financial Institutions: Week One
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1). The Council also includes five nonvoting members. See id. § 5321(b)(3).

Title I authorizes the Council, upon a two-thirds vote of its voting members, including the affirmative vote of the Treasury Secretary, to designate certain "nonbank financial companies" as "systematically important financial institutions" or SIFIs.[6] 12 U.S.C. §§ 5323(a)(1), (b)(1), 5365, 5366. SIFI designation is based on consideration of eleven enumerated factors leading to a determination that "material financial distress at the U.S. nonbank financial company, or the nature, scope, size, scale, concentration, interconnectedness, or mix of the activities of the U.S. nonbank financial company, could pose a threat to the financial stability of the United States." 12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(1). See id. (a)(2), (b)(2). If an entity is designated as a SIFI, it "will be subject to supervision by the Federal Reserve Board and more stringent government regulation in the form of prudential standards and early remediation requirements established by the Board."