1 Introduction to the Regulation of Financial Institutions: Week One 1 Introduction to the Regulation of Financial Institutions: Week One
[…] Id. § 5383(b).

If the financial company "does not acquiesce or consent to the appointment of the [FDIC] as receiver, the Secretary shall petition the United States District Court for the District of Columbia for an order authorizing the Secretary to appoint the [FDIC] as receiver." Id. § 5382(a)(1). The Secretary's petition is filed under seal. See id. The Court "[o]n a strictly confidential basis, and without any prior public disclosure . . . after notice to the covered financial company and a hearing in which the [] company may oppose the petition, shall determine whether the determination of the Secretary that the covered financial company is in default or in danger of default and satisfies the definition of a financial company under section 5381(a)(11) is arbitrary and capricious." Id. § 5382(a)(1)(A)(iii). The Secretary's other findings are not subject to review. See id.