7 Art. IV Territory Clause – Congress’s Power Over Territories 7 Art. IV Territory Clause – Congress’s Power Over Territories
[…] *1881 Second, Public Law 600 uses language that says or implies a significant shift in the legitimacy-conferring source of many local laws. The Act points out that the United States “has progressively recognized the right of self-government of the people of Puerto Rico.” 64 Stat. 319. It “[f]ully recogniz[es] the principle of government by consent.” 48 U.S.C. § 731b. It describes itself as being “in the nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico may organize a government pursuant to a constitution of their own adoption.” Ibid.