4 Federal Legislative Powers and Limits: Introduction, Const. Art. I 4 Federal Legislative Powers and Limits: Introduction, Const. Art. I
[…] [9] The power to tax and spend includes the power to relieve a nationwide economic maladjustment by conditional gifts of money.

 

4.3.2.2 South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203 (1987) 4.3.2.2 South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203 (1987)

South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203 (1987)

CHIEF JUSTICE REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.

[1] Petitioner South Dakota permits persons 19 years of age or older to purchase beer containing up to 3.2% alcohol. S. D. Codified Laws § 35-6-27 (1986). In 1984 Congress enacted 23 U. S. C. § 158 (1982 ed., Supp. III), which directs the Secretary of Transportation to withhold a percentage of federal highway funds otherwise allocable from States “in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful.” The State sued in United States District Court seeking a declaratory judgment that § 158 violates the constitutional limitations on congressional exercise of the spending power and violates the Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution.